Glycerin soap, as the name implies, is a soap that contains glycerin, which is a natural part of fat or oil. Glycerin is commonly found in handmade soap, which is becoming more and more popular among consumers. In the beginning, people turned toward handmade soaps because they were crafty, unique, and smelled good. What they did not realize is that handmade glycerin soap is also very good for your skin.
Glycerin soap is believed to help replenish the skin and add moisture where other conventional soaps, such as some commercial brands, may have stripped. In industrial soap, glycerin is often removed for use in expensive moisturizers and other skincare products. In handmade soap, however, the glycerin is not usually removed. The harsh ingredients found in many commercial brands can actually dry out the skin, which takes away its natural moisture and may lead to damage. Glycerin soap, on the other hand, is believed to be healthy for the skin and is less likely to cause irritation. In fact, many users have found that handmade glycerin soap may be especially beneficial to individuals with otherwise sensitive skin.
Easily found at craft fairs, specialty stores and online, handmade glycerin soap is more than a cleansing product – it is an art and the people who create each bar are artists in their own right. Various shapes, colors, and styles are easily found in handmade soap.
During the winter months especially, many people suffer from cracked or dry skin. It’s uncomfortable, embarrassing, and can make even the simplest motion of bending a finger a painful occurrence. While not designed to specifically cure chapped skin, handmade glycerin soap does help to add moisture and rejuvenate the natural texture of the surface. When skin becomes chapped, it is because the moisture is stripped away during cold weather, elevated heat temperatures inside the home, and lack of moisture in the air. Many people buy handmade glycerin soap because it helps to prevent dry, itchy skin. One of the main ingredients in handmade soap, which is known as aloe, is derived from the inner part of an aloe leaf and is commonly used to treat burns, rashes, and insect bites. Aloe actually helps to heal wounds, which is why it is so beneficial to individuals with dry or irritated skin.
The information in this article is intended for informational purposes only. It should not be considered as or used in place of, medical advice or professional recommendations for the cause, diagnosis, or treatment of dry skin. If necessary, individuals should consult a medical doctor or dermatologist for information regarding the use of glycerin soap or other effective treatment methods.